GsmServer Forums
Please read Forum Rules and Disclaimer before posting

Go Back   GsmServer Forums > GsmServer Team Products > Smart-Clip

Smart-Clip GsmServer flagship product discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2006-12-25, 13:07   #1
GSM_Support
Administrator
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GsmServer Team
Posts: 2,428
Exclamation "Clip communication failed" issue

In case of getting an error "Clip communication failed", while detecting the handset, please check the output of Smart-Clip power source. For stable Smart-Clip functions required output is 12V & 750mA or 10V & 1A.
__________________
Best Regards
GSMServer team


GSM_Support is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-07, 23:35   #2
Pterachean
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I keep getting "Clip communication failed" error message and I'm using an adaptor I bought from gsmserver with my smart-clip. I must add that there is a smart-clip sticker OVER another sticker.

Last edited by Pterachean; 2007-01-07 at 23:47.
Pterachean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-08, 01:21   #3
NorrisCell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Similar situation. I checked my power supply and it's 200mA. This is the power adapter that was shipped with my clip.
NorrisCell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-09, 22:42   #4
TICTAC_M
Junior Member
 
TICTAC_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cuenca-Ecuador
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sc_support View Post
In case of getting an error "Clip communication failed", while detecting the handset, please check the output of Smart-Clip power source. For stable Smart-Clip functions minimum output is 12V & 750mA or 10V & 1A.
I have the problem with l6 and u6 but with l7, e1 and v557 do not have problem. i use original smar clip adapter. I review the exit of the adapter and this well. now what is the cause for it? and what is the solucion?
somebody can to help us?
TICTAC_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-10, 00:49   #5
razr24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sc_support View Post
In case of getting an error "Clip communication failed", while detecting the handset, please check the output of Smart-Clip power source. For stable Smart-Clip functions minimum output is 12V & 750mA or 10V & 1A.
I am also having this error too. The power source that came with my smart-clip says 9V & 300mA. Why is that?
razr24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-11, 00:50   #6
Death Rider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Default

I have the same problem and sloved it, you need to use motheboard with USB 2.0 and this error never come back!
Death Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-17, 19:09   #7
Itanium
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sc_support View Post
In case of getting an error "Clip communication failed", while detecting the handset, please check the output of Smart-Clip power source. For stable Smart-Clip functions minimum output is 12V & 750mA or 10V & 1A.
I have this 9v 500mA original with my smartclip, but I have problem with unlock procedure no testpoint with v3x and e770 (critical error appears) and i have reflash this phone and unlock with testpoint procedure.
Itanium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-20, 14:01   #8
arwanis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default i resolve this problem partially

ive got the same problem but i ve put my adaptor voltage controller to 12v and it works for some phone it detects it and unlock it without test point but problem remain same for l6 which is working fine with previous version so i m not sure what actually the cause of this problem but i think smart team will find the problem and resolve it asap

thanks
arwanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-22, 18:28   #9
marco007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default Bug for 2.16

hello i have same problem also i think this is a bug of the 2.16 version because i check it with the same phone (L7) and with the version 2.15 i have not problem but with this new version has problem so anybody can give me the 2.15 version i will use this until this bug be repaired

regards

Marco
marco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-01-23, 07:22   #10
clipsa
Smart-Clip Support
 
clipsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,833
Lightbulb

Hi, mates
Please, show entire log files of the problems you encounter (do not forget to hide serial numbers).
clipsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.